The study of a relationship between innate immunity and child recurrent infection in upper respiratory airway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIMI Tetsuo  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90181114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北 秀明  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00305228)
上村 正見  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60311891)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInnate Immunity / Infectious disease / Drug resistance / TLR / signal transduction / 生体防御機構 / サイトカイン / 細菌抗原 / 鼻咽腔
Research Abstract
The inflammatory mediators are intimately involved in the inflammatory cascade occurring in the upper air way and middle ear. Recent evidence reveals that innate immunity has an important role to play in the initial defense mechanisms. The innate immune system identifies bacteria by means of a pattern-recognition receptor. Mammalian Toll-like receptors (TLRs) are considered to be key receptors in this system. Stimulation of target cells with bacterial component results in a TLR-dependent the activation of NF kappa B leading to the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines. In this study, the production of cytokines, induced by representative pathogens and their components, was studied using not only animal model but also effector cell lines. The relationship between pathogens and TLR2 was also elucidated. Moreover, we referred to a new species of middle ear pathogen, Alloiococcus otitidis.