Visual effects on vergence eye movements elicited by linear motion along the naso-occipital axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoshiro  Nara Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80240810)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnaso-occipital / linear motion / otolith organ / vestibular / vergence / visual / monkey / 前後方向 / 直線運動 / 眼球運動 / 固視
Research Abstract
Vergence eye movements are elicited by visual stimuli and also naso-occipital (NO) linear head motion. As the first step in understanding the neural mechanisms of vergence eye movements during NO linear motion, I studied the effects of visual stimulus on the oculomotor response to forward linear motion in monkeys.
For this purpose, I constructed the new experiment system using a linear sled, a visual stimulator and an eye recording system. I used alert Japanese monkeys (Macaca fuscata) previously trained to fixate small targets. During recording sessions, the monkey was seated in a chair with its head secured by a head holder. I measured the horizontal and vertical eye positions binocularly using an electromagnetic search-coil system at 1 kHz. The monkey chair was mounted on a linear sled riding, which generated constant linear accelerations of 0.1 - 0.5 g along the NO-axis. A random-dot pattern (= RD, 69^ox69^o) large-field visual scene and/or a red center fixation target (= FT, 0.3^o) were/was back-projected onto a screen 35 cm away from the monkey. The results reveal that the four kinds vergence responses were elicited by forward linear motion as follows ;
a. Divergence responses to vestibular stimulus with latencies of 4 - 6 ms b. Convergence responses to vestibular stimulus with latencies of around 10 ms c. Convergence responses to RD large-field visual scene with latencies of around 45 ms d. Convergence responses to FT with latencies of around 70 ms
RD (= c) and FT (= d) increased convergence responses to vestibular stimulus (= b). The effects of RD (= c) were stronger than those of FT (= d). These data may show that the neural mechanisms of convergence responses to RD (= c) were not the same as those of convergence responses to FT (= d).
Divergence responses with ultra short latencies (= a) were the eye responses we didn't expect. They should be the unknown vergence eye responses and next I will clarify their neural mechanisms and functions.