IMMUNOLOGICAL RESPONSE IN IL-2 TRANSFECTED SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA OF THE HEAD AND NECK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Hideki  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY AND BRONCHOESOPHAGOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00146185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Hiroaki  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY AND BRONCHOESPHAGOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40265301)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA OF HEAD AND NECK / TUMOR SPECIFIC ANTIGEN / CYTOTOXIC T LYMPHOCYTE / 細胞障害性Tリンパ球 / 腫瘍抗原 / MHCクラスI分子 / セファロースゲルカラム / ELISPOT / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
We recently reported that cultured, IL-2 gene transfected squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck had remarkable immunological response to lymphocytes. The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanism that how lymphocytes recognize tumor specific antigen and attack the tumor cells. We prepared large amount of cultured squamous cell carcinoma of the head nad neck, and lysed pelleted tumor cells for extraction of tumor antigen. Affinity purification was performed to purify MHC-bound peptide and fractionated by high-performance liquid chromatography for checking the response of lymphocytes. Mass spectrometric analysis showed a peak of molecular mass in fraction which lymphocytes responded. The peak of molecular mass was carefully estimated and sequences of tumor antigen were detected. In result 16 of antigen ( peptide ) were identified and synthesized. Induction of tumor specific lymphocytes was performed using dendritic cells and lymphocytes derived from healthy donor. Pulsed lymphocytes with dendritic cells and peptides were harvested and checked by ELISPOT assay. The incidence of 1/40 to 1/50 lymphocytes produce gamma-IFN which means lymphocytes responded against tumor cells. This suggests tumor specific lymphocytes were generated with our synthethized peptide of squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck.