RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN STATE OF TRNAMUCOSAL GAS EXCHANGE AND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuhiro  PROGNOSIS OF MIDDLE EAR INFLAMMATORY DISEASE- EXPERIMENTAL AND CLINICAL STUDY, 医学部, 助教授 (10130139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTIMIZUI Hirotaka  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00307414)
HAMADA Yukio  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OTOLARYNGOLOGY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60277069)
TUJI Tomihiko  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30236880)
UTAHSHI Hiroya  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OTOLARYNGOLOGY ASSISTANT (60287208)
三谷 幸恵  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (30233894)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBLOOD VOLUME OF TISSUE / BLOOD FLOW / MUCOSAL LESION / TRANSMUCOSAL GAS EXCHANGE / TOTAL MIDDLE EAR PRESSURE / CARBON DIOXTDR / OXYGEN / MIDDLE EAR INFLAMMATORY CONDTTION / 血瘤速度 / 耳粘膜病変
Research Abstract
We reported that the transmucosal gas exchange function existed in the middle ear cavity and this function was effected by the seventy of middle ear mucosal lesions, employing children with otitis media with efiusion (OME) to whom we had inserted a tympanic ventilation tube (TUBE), and this function was recovered by the treatment of OME. Tb elucidate what causes changes in the transmucosal gas exchange function, normal adults New Zealand White rabbits were used to investigate the change in the middle ear total pressure (METP), the blood flow and the histopathological change in the mucous membrane. The present experiments in rabbits have shown that the METP is a result of gas exchange between the middle ear cavity and the mucosal vessels and the METP depend on the degree of blood flow in the vessels. Also this blood flow is related to the degree of inflammatory change of mucosa. In our clinical study, when the mucosaj is inflamed, the transmucosal gas exchange function is severely disrupted, while the incidence of recurrence of otitis media is increased in patients with a low METP at the time of removal of TUBE.
Based on these facts, it can be concluded that changes m the METP reflect the state of the middle ear mucosa and thus represent important diagnostic information for use in the treatment of patients with OME.