A STUDY ON MECHANISM OF THE DELAYED CELL IMPAIREMANT OF THE AIRWAY MUCOSA - RELEVANCE OF THE LIPID MEDIATORS TO NITRIC OXIDE AND SUPER OXIDE -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HISAMATSU Ken-ichi  NIHON UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60165107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hajime  NIHON UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 講師 (60193603)
YAMAUCHI Yuki  NIHON UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (10267073)
MAKIYAMA Kiyoshi  NIHON UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00139172)
KAMETANI Ryuichi  NIHON UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30256862)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshuman nasal mucosa / delayed mucosal cell impairment / lipid mediator / nitric oxide / superoxide / nitrotyrosine / leukotriene D_4 / platelet activating factor / 鼻アレルギー / 気道粘膜細胞障害 / ロイコトリエンD4 / ECP
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to clarify nasal mucosal impairment in nasal allergy patients and to get clues to the solution of the mechanisms of lipids mediators induced delayed impairment of airway mucosa.
I. The following substances were measured in the nasal lavage fluids from nasal allergy patients, and urea was also measured in sera and the lavage fluids for conversion in the nasal secretions. Results : Followings showed significant relationships ; 1) alkariphosphatase activity (ALP) and LDH activity (LDH), 2) ECP and LDH, 3) ECP and ALP, 4) NO and nitrotyrosine (NT), 5) NT and ALP, although followings did not show significant relationships, 6) NT and LDH, 7) ECP and NT. These suggested (1) impairment of allergic nasal mucosa, (2) nasal mucosal cell membrane impairment and flux of LDH from cytoplasm, (3) cell membrane impairment by NO and superoxide system, (4) capable difference between fluxes of ALP from cell membrane and ADH from cytoplasm, (5) NO and superoxide protein impairment system is independent from eosinophil granule protein injurious system.
II. LDH, ALP, NO and NT were measured in the medium before and after exposure of 10^<-7> M, 10^<-8> MLTD_4 or PAF to nasal mucosa obtained at a time of surgery. Results : These substances showed tend to increase in progress. (2) Leukotriene receptor antagonist, pranlukast, inhibited LTD_4 induced these increases in the medium. (3) The nasal mucosa exposed to lipid mediators were diffusely stained by anti-NT antibody compared to the control. (4) NT was detected in the culture medium with human bronchial epithelial cells following exposure to LTD_4 or PAF after 24 hours. These data suggest that NT detected in the nasal lavage fluids may be attributable from not only epithelial cells but also other mucosal component cells. For the further investigation of the mechanism of the lipid mediator induced delayed mucosal cell impairment, mRNA level of xanthine oxidase and nitric oxside synthase should be studied.