Intracellular Ca2+ mobilization and measurements of nitric oxide synthesis on cultured nasal microvascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hiroyuki  Kansai Medical University, Facutly of medicine, assistant professor (00155368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Nobuo  Kansai medical University, Facutly of medicine, associate professor (70186435)
IKEDA Hiroki  Kansai medical University, Facutly of medicine, assistant (90288803)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnitric oxide / histamine / vascular endothelial cells / leukotoluene / PAF / intracellular calcium level / nasal mucosa / 培養ヒト鼻粘膜血管内皮細胞 / 細胞内カルシウム / ロイコトリエン
Research Abstract
Besides culture human nasal mucosa vascular endothelial cells, we reviewed the influence of the nitric oxide to the establishment of the culture system of the human nasal mucosa vascular endothelial cells which we obtained at the time of surgery and epithelium ciliary movement, but the establishment of supporting cells is difficult and does not succeed in the measurement of the ciliary movement in the cultured cell.
It combines the image analysis device which we purchased newly with electronic flashes copying and reviews the measurement system now.
It was under study, and histamin and the leukotoluene load carried out an experiment in the experiment system of the same time measurement of calcium level in cells by fura-2 using the vascular endothelial cells which there was and the quantity of NO production in cells by DAF-2 in last year. As for the elevation of the intracellular calcium level of cultured vascular endothelial cells in the histamine load in our experiment system, it reveale … More d the NO production whereas it was found from the load direct back since it passed after load more than 10 minutes. The concentration-dependency was not clear about the NO production. An approximately similar tendency was present about the leukotoluene.
The NO production when we added lipopolysaccharide (LPS) in culture medium beforehand was enhanced, and manifestation of iNOS was suggested..
From these examinations, NO of nasal mucosa vascular endothelial cells-producing ability contributed to the microcirculation of the nasal mucosa, and, as for the nasal congestion to be found in allergic rhinitis, it seemed that fall of the NO production ability by the vascular endothelial cells disorder was one of cause. The function of the ciliated epithelium is controlled from a past report by NO, and, as for the NO, that epidermic cells produce is suggested vascular endothelial cells by shearing stress by LPS stimulation. It was thought that this both produced the NO derived from a nasal mucosa excreted by exhalation and determined these mutual relations and connection with the clinical condition in this study. Less