Study on the susceptible gene in the TNF region in the patients with palmoplantar pustulosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Kitasato Institute
Principal Investigator
HASIGUCHI Kazuhiro  The Kitasato Institute Hospital, Chief of department, 北里研究所病院・耳鼻咽喉科, 研究員 (80172849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIZEKI Hironori  National Tokyo Medical Center Hospital, Chief of department, 皮膚科, 研究員 (10228124)
TAKESHI Matsunobu  The Kitasato Institute Hospital, Chief of department, 北里研究所病院・耳鼻咽喉科, 研究員 (00332205)
INAMOTO Nobuko  The KitasatoInstituteHospital, Chief of department, 北里研究所病院・皮膚科, 研究員 (80129337)
NISHIKAWA Takeji  Keio University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50051579)
INOKO Hidetosi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
横山 真紀  (社団法人)北里研究所, 北里研究所病院, 耳鼻咽喉科研究員 (80276360)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspalmoplantar pustulosis / susceptible gene / TNFApromoter region / TNFAmicrosatellite / tonsilar provocation test / 扁桃刺激試験 / TNFA遺伝子プロモーター領域
Research Abstract
Palmoplantarpustulosis (PPP) is a chronic and refractory skin disease with many sterile and pustules restricted on pahns and soles. We previously reported that the frequency of INFB2 (TNFB/NcoI) was significantly increased in the PPP patients when compared with that in the healthy controls and HLA-DR9 TNFB2 haplotype was signifiesntly higher in frequency in PPP patients. We also found that the TNFA gene polymorphisms were not associated with this disease. To identify the susceptible gene for PPP we further determined the frequencies of various gene markers with the TNF region. Atotal of 78 patients were recruited in this study : The patients group was divided in two groups based on the result of the tonsilar provocation test : 38 patients with positive result (PP) and 40 with negative one (FN). DetectiQn of alleles of the TNFa and TNFd microsatellites by the PCR- Simple Sequence Length Polymorphism method revealed that the frequency of TNFd4 is decreased in PN group when compared with PP group or control group (p<0.05). However, there are no significant difference in the frequency of the TNFa alleles among patient groups and controls. To identify the telemetric end of the susceptible locus, SNP a of the TNIFB and TNFAwere analysed. Detection of polymorphism in the TNFB gene revealed that the frequency of TNFB2 gene was increased in PN group but not in PP when compared with control analyses of polymorphisms in the TNFA gene revealed that the frequency of allele A (-863C, -857C) was increased in PN group when compared with PP group or controls. Moreover, the frequency of allele B (-863A) was decreased in PN group when compared with PP or controls, and the frequency of allele D (-857T) was decreased in PN group compared with controls. These data suggested that PN group is associated with the TNFA region. This indicates that the susceptible gene for the subtype of PPP is located between TNFd and TNFB, and TNFAmightbe the candidate.