The application of diagnosis and treatment of Angiopoietin and Ephrin from retinal ischemia in the angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Shouji (2001)  Gunma University. Medicine. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (30125843)
木村 保孝 (2000)  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90240689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 享勉  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40261838)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsretinal ischemia / angiogenesis / Angiopoietin / Ephrin / アンギオポエチン2 / エフリンB2 / VEGF / 虹彩ルベオーシス / 増殖糖尿病網膜症
Research Abstract
Angiogenesis produces retinal ischemia by circulatory disturbance of retinal vessel. Many cytokines such as vascular endothelial grouth factor (VGEF) seem to be related to the angiogenesis. In order to induce rubeosis and neovascularization secondary to retinal ischemia, major retinal veins were occluded with laser photocoagulation in 6 eyes of 3 Japanese monkeys. Two eyes with rubeosis and neovascularization were enucleated one week, two weeks and four weeks respectively after photocoagulation. Immunohistochemical analysis was performed on fixed paraffin sections of the iris, trabeculum and retinal neovascularization using polyclonal antibody against Ephrin-B2, Eph-B4, Angiopoietin-2 and VEGF. Antibody localization was examined using anavidin-biotin reaction linked to aminoethylcarbabazole color reagent the trabecular meshwork and the Schlemms canal including 1, 2 and 4 weeks after treatment, showed positive staining for VEGF. Ephrin-B2 was positively stained in the section of 2 and 4 weeks after treatment but it was uncertain in the sections of one week. Ephrin- B4 and Angiopoietin-2 were not significant in any sections. All retinal neovascularization 1, 2 and 4 weeks after treatment, showed positive staining for VEGF. One case, Ephrin-B2, B4 and Angiopoietin-2 were positively stained in the section for only 2 weeks after treatment, but other case was uncertain for Ephrin- B4 and Angiopoietin-2. It was uncertain in the sections for one and four weeks. Expression of VEGF was followed by that of Ephrin-B2 in experimentally induced rubeosis and neovasucularization. The data suggests the expression of Ephrin-B2, an arterial differentiation, might play a role in grouth of newly formed vessels.