Trial to reorganize retino-geniculate pathway in adult rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tetsu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60263282)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsperipheral nerve graft / lateral geniculate body / retina / optic nerve / relay cell / bridge / ラット / 軸索 / 再生 / 軸索再生 / 末梢神経移植 / 総腓骨神経
Research Abstract
To reorganize a retino-geniculate pathway in adult mammals, I tried to make a bridge model between the retina and the dorsolateral geniculate body (LGd) with an autologous peripheral nerve graft. In female Wistar rats, 4 - 6 months of age, were anesthetized with pentobarbital (50 mg / kg). According to the way developed by Vidal-Sanz et al. (1997), a segment of the common peroneal nerve was grafted to the left optic nerve stump. To insert the free end of the graft into the contralateral LGd, I tackled the approach developed by Carter and Jhaveri (1997) ; the caudal half of the LGd was exposed through the cavity of an caudrolateral cerebral cortex. Then the graft end was inserted into the LGd with a glass electrode.
The grafted animals could not survive more than one year until the surface of the cortical cavity was made lass than 3 mm x 3 mm in area. In the seven grafted animals survived more than one year, two animals served histological examination. After perfusion-fixation with 4 % paraformaldehyde, coronal brain cryosections were made and stained with Eosin or Neutral Red. Under light microscope observation, the peroneal nerve graft was inserted into the dorsolateral LGd. Thus the animal model could be made as a basis for testing the functional reconnection of regenerating retinal axons to LGd relay cells.