Effects of fluid-gas exchange during vitrectomy on ocular tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHJI Masahito  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90252650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Motohiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40281125)
IKUNO Yasushi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50294096)
TANO Yasuo  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
林 篤志  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20283773)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvitrectomy / fluid-air exchange / humidity / corneal endothelial cell damage / pupil size / macular translocation / 瞳孔経
Research Abstract
(1) Effect of fluid-gas exchange on pupil size
Fluid-gas exchange during vitrectomy may produce damage in ocular tissue including corneal endothelial cells and iris. The size of pupil was measured during fluid-gas exchange following vitrectomy and lensectomy. Fluid-air exchange using dry air reduced the size of pupil to 70± 12% at 1 minute, 17 ± 10% at 5 minutes and 9 ± 5% at 10 minutes. Fluid-air exchange using humidified air reduced the size of pupil to 94± 8% at 1 minute, 39 ± 9% at 5 minutes and 15 ± 12% at 10 minutes. Humidity in air for fluid-air exchange reduce the rate of myosis and keeps the size of pupil larger during vitrectomy
(2) Effect of fluid-gas exchange on corneal endothelial cells
Fluid-air exchange using dry air resulted in marked damage of rabbit corneal endothelial cells. An electron microscope reveals remarkable reduction of micro-villi on the surface of corneal endothelial cells and gap at cell border. Immunohistochemistry using anti-actin antibody showed disappearance of double lines at cell border, which exist in intact endothelial cells. Barrier function of corneal endothelial cells was examined using Carboxylfluorescein. Fluid-air exchange also damaged barrier function of corneal endothelial cells. The anatomical and functional damage, by fluid-air exchange was much reduced by using humidified air for fluid-air exchange.
(3) Macular translocation
Improvement of visual function was achieved following macular translocation in eyes with age-related macular degeneration and myopic choroidal neovascular maculopathy. Improvement of surgical techniques and development of new surgical instruments reduced the post-operative complications. Peripheral visual field was reduce more in macular translocation with retinotomy than in the limited macular translocation, however the reduction of peripheral visual field is limited and seems to be clinically acceptable