Effect of pseudomonal virulence factors on the induction of corneal matrix metalloproteinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Takaharu (2001)  Kumamoto University, Ophthalmology, Faculty member, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20332877)
松本 光希 (2000)  熊本大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70173896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akira  Kumamoto University, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20284771)
HIRATA Akira  Kumamoto University, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60295144)
FUKUSHIMA Mikiko  Kumamoto University, Ophthalmology, Faculty member, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10284770)
MIYAJIMA Seiya  Kumamoto University, Ophthalmology, Faculty member, 医学部, 助手 (10336208)
宮川 真一  熊本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10260738)
米村 隆温  熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / keratitis / matrix metalloproteinase / pseudomonal elastase / alkaline protease / exotoxin A / lipopolysaccharide / corneal stromal cells / proinflammatory cytokines / 角膜潰瘍 / エラスターゼ / MMP-2 / MMP-9 / プロテアーゼ / 好中球 / アルカリ・プロテアーゼ / LPS
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of pseudomonal keratitis was investigated by focusing on induction and activation of matrix metalloproteinases(MMPs) by pseudomonal virulence factors and proluflammatory cytokines. Corneal lesions and MMP induction in vivo were evaluated in rabbit corneas infected with a clinical isolate of Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Effects of pseudomonal virulence factors [elastase, alkaline protease, exotoxin A and lipoporysaccharide (LPS)], tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α and interleukin (IL)-1β on MMP induction and activation were further examined in vitro in rabbit corneal fibroblasts (RCF) and human fibrosarcoma (HT1080) cells using reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), zymography and immunoblotting. Corneal ulcers with typical ring abscesses were observed 12-24 h after infection, and MMPs, particularly MMP-9, were upregulated in infected corneas. Pseudomonal elastase caused the most extensive damage to both cell types. PCF treated with pseudomonal exoproteases or LPS expressed and secreted MMP-9. Exotoxin A had no effect on MMP expressioa Both IL-1β and TNF-α augmented MMP-9 released from the cells. In conclusion, corneal destruction seen with P. aeruginosa infections may result from enhanced expression of MMPs by corneal stromal cells stimulated with pseudomonal exoproteases and proinflammatory cytokines and the proteolytic activation of MMPs by pseudomonal elastase.