Experimental study on anti-oncogene and oncogene in eye disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yoshitaka  Wakayama Medical University, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80037473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yuka  Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50264891)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsocular tumor / anti-oncogene / oncogene / activating protein 1 / XPC knockout mouse / transforming growth factor / がん制御遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of anti-oncogene and oncogene in eye disorders.
Retinoblastoma gene was examined in the patient, and p53 gene was studied on the patients with pterygium, squamous cell carcinoma, basal cell carcinoma and sebaceous carcinoma of the eyelid. The p53 gene was associated with carcinomas, but not with pterygium.
The spacial and temporal expression patterns of proteins and mRNAs of the components of transcription factor activator protein 1 (AP -1) to examine the activation pattern of lens epithelial cells during lens wound healing were investigated. This study showed that mRNA and protein of AP-1 components were transiently expressed in the epithelium of rat crystalline lens in the very early phase after capsular injury, although iris constitutively expressed c-fos and c-fun.
To determine whether endogenous TGF β affects lens epithelial cells during repair after an anterior capsule injury in mice, translocation of Smad proteins, which carry the TG … More F β signal from cell surface receptors to promotes in nuclei, was studied. Posttraumatic murine lens epithelial cells were regulated by endogenous TGF β as indicated by translocation of Smad into nuclei as early as 8 hours after anterior capsule injury. Injection of antibodies neutralizing TGF β 2, but not antibodies specific for TGF β 1 orTGFβ, inhibited Smad4 nuclear translocation, further indicating that the translocation of Smad had been induced by endogenous TGF β 2. Another experiment showed that human lens epithelial cells were regulated by endogenous TGF β during postoperative healing. Nuclear localization of Smads3/4 was demonstrated in postoperative lens, while these Smads were not detected in the nuclei of lens epithelial cells of uninjured lenses or in the cells of anterior capsule freshly obtained during ocular surgery.
TGF β soluble type II receptor by adenovivus - mediated gene transfer effectively inhibited TGF β signaling and experimental retinal gliosis both in vitro and in vivo.
Animal model of eyelid tumor was established using 9, 10 - dimethyl -1, 2- benzanthracene. Less