Role of earlyocular chemokines and chemokine receptors after corneal allograft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Satoru  Jichi Medical Schl., Assistant. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10220245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURU Tadahiko  Jichi Medical Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90126128)
SATAI Rieko  Jichi Medical Sch., Assistant.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20316540)
OHKAWA Taeko  Jichi Medical Sch., Assistant.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (80306117)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscorneal transplantation / chemokine / cervical lymph nodes / chemokine Receptor / allograft rejection / 頸部リンパ節 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / CCR5 / 角膜 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
We investigated chemokines and chemokine receptors in corneal Langerhans cell migration and allograft rejection. We showed the over expression of RANTES, MIP-1α, MIP-1β, MCP-1 and their receptors such as CCR1, CCR2 and CCR5 mRNAs in the postoperative early as well as effectors phases of corneal transplants. Moreover, CCR1 play a critical role in generating allograft rejection by performing knockout mouse study. In Langerhans cell migration of corneal epithelium after cauterization ; CCR5 functionally affects Langerhans cell migration in cornea. These results suggest that chemokine and their receptors are closely associated with the cell recruitment in allo-recognition and allo-sensitization after corneal transplants. In addition, we studied critical role of draining cervical lymph nodes in corneal allograft rejection. The study to reveal correlation between chemokine and cervical lymph nodes/corneas is on going in our laboratory.