Function of FGF-2 associated protein (FAP) and its application for preventing reclosure after glaucoma filtration surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Yosino (2002)  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00150764)
竹内 郁登 (2000-2001)  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70262623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuo  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20006787)
FUKUDA Masamichi  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70208966)
吉竹 佳乃  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00150764)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsglaucoma / postoperative care / growth factor / FGF / microtubules / yeast two-hybrid assay / mitosis / cytoskeleton / 増殖抑制 / 酵母two-hybrid系 / 細胞周期 / 線維芽細胞 / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド
Research Abstract
FAP has been found as FGF associated protein in the course of the study on the function of high molecular weight form of FGF-2 in nuclei by yeast two-hybrid screening. FAP gene shares sequence similarity with an uncharacterized cDNA reported in GenBank as KIAA0092. FAP contains 500 amino acids and has the motifs homologous to that of tropomyosin to form the coiled-coil structure at N-terminal side. The protein also contains 3 nuclear localizing signals at C-terminal side. GFP-FAP fusion protein over-expressed in HeLa cells was predominantly observed in filamentous structure and co-localized with microtubules (MT). To confirm MT binding and bundling of the protein, HeLa cells expressing GFP-FAP was treated with vinblastine to disassemble the MT network. Vinblastine was not able to disrupt MT networks in the cells over-expressing GFP-FAP. Weekly-expressed tagged FAP fusion proteins in HeLa cells appeared to be co-localized with MT as spindle, spindle pole and MT in midbody in the mitotic cells. Observations of expression pattern of various deletion mutants of FAP in the cells showed that a half of C-terminal is MT binding domain. Yeast two-hybrid assay showed that FAP also has a strong self-associating activity. These results indicate that FAP is self-assembling protein at least partly associating with microtubule. The protein may control the mitotic machinery. Intracellular interaction between FAP and high molecular weight form of FGF-2 in nuclei is still unclear.