Analysis of mechanism in the differentiation of lens epithelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Kiyoyuki (2001-2002)  Fujita Health Univ., School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90308924)
高坂 昌志 (2000)  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部・眼科, 講師 (10278294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUNOUCHI Tohru  Fujita Health Univ., Inst. For Comprehensive Med. Sci, Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (90181825)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLens epithelial cell / Lens fiber cell / Apoptosis signal / Collagen / Laminin / Fibronectin / Integrin-β4 / p75NTR / TNF-R1 / Integrin-β4 / アトピー白内障 / MBP / アポトーシス / TNF-R / FAS / DR-4 / DR-5 / レンズ上皮細胞 / 細胞外マトリクス / 細胞接着 / カドヘリン
Research Abstract
In the first, we examined changes in the quantity of extracellular matrices (ECM) and gene expression of cell adhesion molecules of lens epithelial cell (LEC) in the culture. During successive subcultures, the quantity of mRNA of collagen Type IV and laminin decreased, and at the same time that of collagen Type I and fibronectin increased rapidly (2000).
Next we examined changes in the expression of apoptotic signals during the differentiation of LEG. Apoptotic LECs were detected in the region of germinative zone and bow area of lens epithelium by the method of TUNEL and by the use of anti-ssDNA antibody. The expression of TNF and its receptor, TNFR1 and a receptor of TRAIL, DR5 was detected by either immunohistochemical staining and RT-PCR method (2001).
We examined the expression of p75NTR, a member of TNFR super family, and detected in the bow area of young mouse but not that of adult mouse, suggesting some specific role of p75NTR in the differentiation of LECs.
Finally, we examined the expression of integrin-β4 and found that it was detected in the whole cytoplasm of germinative region, while, it was only detected on the cell membrane at the lens capsule side in the bow area (2002).