Improvement and estimation of extra dellular matrix for proloferative vitreoretinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Miyo  Kansai Medical University Department of Ophthalmology Progessor, 医学部, 教授 (30144380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOMORI Kyouko  Kansai Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90152256)
YUGE Kenshi  Kansai Medical University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10247942)
NISHIMURA Tetsuya  Kansai Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30156111)
FUJISEKI Yoshito  Kansai Medical University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30330202)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsproliferative vitreoretinopathy(PVR) / Lysyl oxidase / collagen / retinal pigment epithelium / migreatin / 硝子体 / 硝子体手術 / 内境界膜剥離 / ICG染色
Research Abstract
Lysyl oxidase (LO) is a catalyst of crosslinkage between the collagen which is extracellular matrix (ECM) consitution ingredient. We recognized expression of the LO MRNA was very high in a cultured retinal pigment epithelium cell (RPE) of albino rabbit. We examined the regulation ofthe expression in relation to the factors which change proliferation and differentiation of the cell in order to reseach r role of this mRNA.
Methods : It wsa known that RPE cells of 3〜4 passage continue to grow to confluent on dish, but the proliferation was inhibited and the cells showed the cobble stone structure like in vivo under the presence of retinoic acd-cAMP. We investigated the reguletion of expression of LO mRNA using the three kind of cultured RPE and control cells.
Results : 1.When RPE cells showed differenciation on the presence of retinoic acid or retinoic acid cAMP, the expression of LO mRNA was decreased and α-N-acetylglucosaminidase(NAG) which was a marker enzyme of lysozome was increased. 2.The cells which were cultured on micropore membrane showed low-expression of LO mRNA and high NAG mRNA expression significntly compared with the cells cultured on dishes.
Conclusions : It was suggested that RPE cells proliferate buiding up ECM via the expression of LO, and the cells in the differenciated stage have more mobility and low ability of ECM formation. LO may contribute to conversion of the RPE cells from differenciated type to proliferating form, which would iniciate the severe form of retial detachment ; proliferative vitreoretinopathy(PVR). For development of new method of vitrectomy for PVR which is occurred by RPE cell proliferation and ECM formation, thise findings of RPE cells will make useful contributions.