Roles of Extracellular Matrix in Developmental Mechanism and Treatment of Glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
TAWARA Akihiko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90117169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Youko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70322609)
HIROSE Naofumi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20258619)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsextracellular matrix / MYOC protein / steroid-induced glaucoma / immunohistochemistry / nipradilol / MMPs / TIMPs / type VI collagen / MMP / TIMP / アクアポリン / 血管新生緑内障 / 虹彩ルベオーシス / VI型コラーゲン / 原発開放隅角緑内障
Research Abstract
1. We examined immunohistochemically expression of the extracellular matrixes and their metabolizing enzymes in the monkey eyes that were injected triamcinolone acetonide under the tenon capsule to study the effect of corticosteroid on the extracellular matrix in the trabecular meshwork. The results suggested that corticosteroid could increase the amount of MYOC protein in the trabecular meshwork, and that it also could increase expression of TIMP-2 in the trabecular meshwork and MMP-3, MMP-9 and TIMP-2 in the ciliary body.
2. We immunohistochemically stained the extracellular matrixes in the trabecular meshwork obtained by trabeculectomy from a patient with corticosteroid-induced glaucoma. The results indicated that MYOC protein might increase in the glaucomatous cornea but not in the trabecular meshwork. The results also showed that both heparan sulphate-type proteoglycan and type IV collagen increase in the trabecular meshwork. With double staining, MYOC protein was co-localized with … More type VI collagen in the tissue.
3. We examined immunohistochemically localization of MMPs and TIMPs in the normal rat eyes. The results indicated that MMP-9 and TIMP-1 are localized in the cornea, MMP-9 and TIMP-2 are in the trabecular meshwork, and MMP-9, TIMP-1 and TIMP-3 are in the ciliary body.
4. We examined immunohistochemically the effect of anti-glaucoma drug of nipradilol, both α- and β-blocker, on MMPs and TIMPs in rat eyes. From this study, it is indicated that nipradilol increases the amount of MMP-2 and MMP-9, and TIMP-1, and decreases TIMP-2 in the trabecular meshwork.
5. We examined histologically, immunohistochemically and with in situ hybridization the trabecular tissue from rabbit with experimental anterior segment ischemia to investigate the mechanism of neovascularization in the anterior segment of the eye. The results suggested that vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) plays an important role in development of neovascularization in the anterior segment of the eye. Less