| Project/Area Number |
12671738
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAFUKA Takeshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70263267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Akira Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40028569)
WASA Masafumi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10240467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | β-catenin / childhood / hepatoblastoma / nephroblastoma / rhabdomyosarcoma / neuroblastoma / βカテニン / 小児固形腫瘍 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) To investigate implication of p-catenin in tumorigenesis of childhood maligmant solid tumors, gene alterations and protein expression patterns of β-catenin were analyzed. (2) Beta-catenin gene alterations were detected in 77% of hepatoblastomas and 25% of nephroblastomas investigated, and all alterations were considered to have a serious effect on phosphorylation by GSK-3β. (3) Apparent distinction was observed between hepatoblastoma and hephroblastoma in β-catenin alteration -patterns. (4) Abnormal protein expression pattern, such as intense immunostaining in tumor cell nuclei, was uniformly observed in a subsets of tumors of different histological types. (5) Such abnormal accumulation of β-catenin was detected in all hepatoblastomas, 40% of nephroblastomas and several rhabdomyosarcomas, suggesting a common involvement of β-catenin abnormalities in tumorigenesis of these tumors. (6) In neuroblastoms, any β-catenin abnormalities were detected.