Basic research on angiogenesis in neuroblastomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Hiroaki  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (80296128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Michio  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (60152807)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNeuroblastoma / Angiogenesis / VEGF / bFGF / PD-ECGF / 神経芽腫
Research Abstract
The growth and metastasis of malignant tumors is largely dependent on angiogenesis. Angiogenic factors produced by tumor cells are known to promote tumor angiogenesis. The aim of this study is to investigate which angiogenic factor is the most important in the progression of neuroblastoma (NB). Procedure : The relative expression levels of vascular endothelial growth factor -A (VEGF-A), VEGF-C, basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF), and platelet-derived endothelial growth factor (PD-ECGF/TP) were studied in 28 NB tumor specimens by real-time quantitative reverse transcriptase/polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). The relationships between the expression of these four angiogenic factors and stage, patient age, primary site, MYCN copy number, and lymph node metastasis were analyzed. Results: High VEGF-A expression was correlated with stage 4 disease (blood-borne metastasis). No relationship between VEGF-A expression and age, primary site, MYCN copy number, or lymph node metastasis was found. VEGF-C, bFGF, or PD-ECGF/TP expressions showed no correlation with stage, age, primary site, MYCN copy number, or lymph node metastasis. Conclusions : Our findings suggest that VEGF-A may be associated with progression of NB. VEGF-A could be a target for antiangiogenic therapy for disseminated NB.