MOLECULAR MECHANISM OF THE TRACHEAL LIGATION FOR HYPOPLASTIC FETAL LUNG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Yasuhide  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90124958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Akihiro  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50306726)
HOSHINO Ken  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70190197)
渡辺 稔彦  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (50306734)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKGF / FGF-10 / Bmp4 / congenital diaphragmatic hernia / tracheal ligation / growth factor / fetal surgery / USG / 横隔膜ヘルニア / 気管結紮 / nitrofen / KGF-R
Research Abstract
1. Development of the fetal tracheal ligation by minimally invasive technique
Fetal tracheal ligation is considered to be a modality to promote lung development of the hypoplastic lung of congenital diaphragmatic hernia, however, even fetoscopic approach could not be safe to the fetus. The present investigation developed single port approach to occlude the fetal trachea with the sophisticated guidance by USG. A 5 mm port was introduced directly into the oral cavity of the fetal goat and the tracheal intubation was accomplished by USG guidance. A fine detachable micro-balloon was introduced and blown up to occlude the trachea. Fetuses were kept up to five days in uterus, however, all were lost by miscarriage due to intra-uterine fetal death. The present technique seems to be feasible for fetal treatment, although more meticulous care to handle fetuses and pregnant uterus should be reconsidered.
1. Change of expression of KGF and Bmp4.
Based on our previous study KGF may be less expressed in Nitrofen induced hypoplastic fetal lung. In situ hybridization revealed KGF mRNA expression in the lunf of E14 fetal rat treated by Nitrofen. So far, distinct difference of KGF expression has not been observed in terms of fetal age. Bmp4 is expressed in E12 in both group and once becomes low in E16 of Nitrofen animal and E18 of control fetus. The result may suggest that a possible role of Bmp4 in the late gestational age in the formation of lung hypoplasia induced by Nitrofen.