Bladder transplant:The neurogical treatment for neurogenic bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMATAKA atsuyuki  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Associate PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40200703)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBladder / Transplantation / Omentum / Rat / Augmentation / Augumentation / 膀胱 / 移植 / 膀胱拡大術 / 免疫寛容 / 拒絶反応
Research Abstract
In patients with bladder or cloacal exstrophy, or neurogenic bladder a surgical procedure that is conventionally done to increase bladder capacity is bladder augmentation Ileum, colon or stomach is usually used but permanent contact of urine with intestinal or gastric mucosa is not free from complications and there is a risk of malignancy. In an attempt to prevent such nonphysiological interaction we performed bladder transplantation to create viable bladder tissue that may be used for bladder augmentation.
The bladder of new born BN rats (donor) was excised and each was transplanted into a pouch created in the distal omentum of a 5-week-old Lewis rats (recipient), Bladder augmentation was performed by anastomosing the graft to the recipient bladder 10 days after transplantation. FK506 was used as a immunosuppressant.
Results : 1) FK506 can prevent rejection in the allogeneic bladder transplantation in rats. 2) Our technique has a potential for creating viable bladder tissue that may be used for bladder augmentation.
Using 16-week-old adult rats as a donor, bladder transplantation and augmentation was performed in the same procedure. Results were compared with standard ileocystplasty.
Results : 3) Bladder transplantation group has better function with less complications than ileocystplasty group at 16 months after either type of augmentation. 4) Adult rat's bladder also can be used for the bladder transplantation in our model. (living-related transplantation)