Volume visualization of the diuretic renographyu for infantile hydronephrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shigeru  Tokai University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30138028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Hitoshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (90228776)
SUTO Yasuzo  Tokai University, School of High-technology for Human Welfare, Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (20236037)
SUZUKI Yutaka  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70019967)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsperipheral nerve / nerve graft / artificial nerve / Silicone tube / neurotropism / 可視化
Research Abstract
On treating infants with presumed ureteropelvic junction obstruction (UPJO), obstructive state should be evaluated clinically but the precise method to describe the degree of obstruction of infantile UPJO has not been established. This study was carried out to evaluate urinary flow as well as the renal function on these conditions by using advanced image processing technology on data of diuretic renography and to reflect the result for their management. During the scheduled period from 2000 to 2001, new visualization technique was attempted for infantile UPJOs using purchased instruments and softwares (AVS) to evaluate their urinary flow. We also published the results of the previous clinical analysis. After diuretic renographic data were formated to be visualized by the AVS system, the urinary flow was visualized by animation, 3-dimensional image, which made one to understand the flow more visually. The urinary analysis was done by creating the subtraction images and they were suggested to be useful for analyzing the flow. Basic volume visualization research was also carried out by using volumerendering technique for multe-dimesional time space. This technique is a new technique which evaluate the direction of the urinary flow. These results can be applied to the large number of cases to realize the nature of the infantile hydronephrosis and to improve the management of the patients with the disease.