REDUCTION OF ISCHEMIA-REPERFUSION INJURY TO SKIN FLAP MODEL BY MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY TO ADHESION MOLECULE-EXPERIMENTAL STUDY-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOSA Yasuyoshi  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, Department of Plastic Surgery, AssistantProfessor (60296986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kaneshige  Showa University, Department of Plastic Surgery, Professor (50138442)
HOSAKA Yoshiaki  Showa University, Department of Plastic Surgery, Professor (40156998)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMONOCLONAL ANTIBODY / ISCHEMIA-REPERFUSION INJURY / SKIN FLAP MODEL / ANTIBODY TO LECAM-1 / ANTIBODY TO VLA-4 / ANTIBODY TO VCAM-1 / TACROLIMUS / Sptrague-Dawley RAT / 虚血再潅流障害 / 抗ICAM-1抗体 / 抗LFA-1抗体 / 抗CP-2抗体 / 抗LLF-3抗体 / Spragw-Dawleyラット
Research Abstract
Aim : Ischemia-reperfusion(I-R) injury continues to be a problem for successful free tissue transfer and replantation after prolonged periods of ischemia. It has been shown that leukocytes and vascular endothelial cells release a variety of inflammatory mediators during reperfusion after ischemia. The vascular cell adhesion molecule-1 (VCAM-1) is a ligand on the endothelium for some of the adhesion receptors on leukocytes. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the blockage of leukocyte-endothelial adhesion by a monoclonal antibody (MAb) to VCAM-1/VLA-4, Tacrolimus, LECAM-1 in skin flaps to prevent I-R injury in rats.
Methods : Male SD rats (225-250gr) were used. A skin flap (45×30mm) supplied by the superficial epigastric A&V including the femoral vessels was isolated unilaterally. The femoral vessels were cross-clamped the epigastric vessels for 9 hours of ischemia. Animals in treated group received MAb to VCAM-1/VLA-4, Tacrolimus, LECAM-1 i.v. 15 minutes prior to reperfusion ; those in the control group received normal saline. Skin flap viability was assessed by tracing the outline of viable and nonviable areas. Data were collected for the following 7 days. These data were corroborated with histological evidence on comparable areas of the flap.
Results : Tracing analysis revealed average flap survival area of about 70% in treated group and about 20% in control group (p<0.05). Histopathologically, few inflammatory changes could be observed in treated group, while marked damage was observed in control group.
Conclusions : From this study, we concluded that treating skin flaps with Mab to VCAM-1, Tacrolimus, LECAM-1 was effective for I-R injury after 9 hours of warm ischemia.