Study of skin reconstruction by using the technique of tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Norio  Faculty of Medicine, Dept of Plastic Surgery, St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30103477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hajime  Faculty of Medicine, Dept of Plastic Surgery, St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60193603)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfibrin / keratinocyte / culture / scaffold / tissue engineered epithelium / tissue engineered dermis / tissue engineered skin / 真皮 / 再生組織 / 培養表皮 / 線維芽細胞 / ゼラチン
Research Abstract
In this investigation, tissue engineered skin was designed by using the fibrin and other one. Keratinocytes were cultured onto the fibrin gel matrix but keratinocytes secreted protease digested fibrin gel easily. Therefore, the mechanical strength of fibrin gel matrix as the scaffold was labile. When one soluble connective tissue material (patent pending) was mixed in the fibrin gel matrix, the protease digestion by keratinocytes was protected. Furthermore, by using the new type fibrin scaffold, dermal fibroblasts could be cultured in gel matrix and then keratinocytes onto the gel matirix. From these results, this new type fibrin scaffold might be useful device such as tissue-engineered skin. Now we attempted to apply to this tissue-engineered skin by using new type scaffold clinically.