Project/Area Number |
12671757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUMOTO Kenji Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20161630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIOKA Jiro Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20288799)
OGAWA Yutaka Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70026912)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Bone Morphogenetic Protein / Osteoinduction / Bone Formation / Skeletal Reconstruction / Tissue Engineering / Cytokine / Growth Factor / Bone Marrow / 骨 / Tissue Engineering / 血管新生 / 骨形成タンパク(BMP) / 異所性骨誘導 / 骨新生 / 血管 |
Research Abstract |
Osteoinduction with BMP (Bone Morphogenetic Protein) in the muscle pocket is the research model, us* recombinant human BMP. In this research, BMP has produced not only trabeculae, but also bone marrow a* angioid tissue. In various conditions, osteoinduction has been investigated. 1) BMP expression is confirmed in the course of osteoinduction. (2000-2002) 2) Osteoinduction with rhBMP-2 can be produced in the muscle of Japanese monkey (Macaca Fuscata) (2002) 3) In the muscle flap implanted rhBMP-2, osteoinduction is confirmed and vascular formation and axalization * investigated using angiogram and histological examination. (2000-2002) 4) rhBMP-2 with bFGF promoted osteoinduction. (2002) 5) FK506 affects the osteoinduction course with rhBMP-2. (2002)