Studies on the Function of Junctional Epithelium and the Mechanism of Epithelial Attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70014157)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGingiva / Junctional Epithlium / Epithelial Attachment / 歯肉接合上皮 / 歯小皮 / 歯肉溝
Research Abstract
To investigate the function of the junctional epithelium and the mechanism of epithelial attachment, I chiefly observed a morphological feature of human teeth and gingiva by histological and immunohistochemical technique.
A comparatively wide intercellular space was seen in junctional epithelium. It seemed that these intercellular space decreased mechanical pressure that the junctional epithelium receive while masticating. The epithelial cells that attach to the tooth surface have a lot of cell organelles and granular structures. Moreover, because a lot of infoldings of cell membrane and vesicles are observed near the cell membrane of the dentine side, it seems that these cells synthesize a certain kind of substance, and do absorption and the secretion vigorously. As for the hemidesmosome, basal lamina and the cell membrane of the epithelial cell that faced tooth, it was confirmed that the possibility to become a part of element that composed dental cuticle was high. Causing the expansion of the periodontal pocket by the disruption between junctional epithelial cells became clear in morphology