In vivo and in vitro study on tructure and function of dental pulp proteoglycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shunichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Maxillofacial Anatomy, Department of Maxillofacial Biology, Recturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80187400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKANO Shun-ichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Maxillofacial Anatomy, Department of Maxillofacial Biology, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60114758)
IMAI Hajime  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Maxillofacial Anatomy, Department of Maxillofacial Biology, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90291343)
鳥居 秀平  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10302887)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdental pulp / proteoglycan / versican / hyaluronan / compressive force / direct capping / immunohistochemistry / in situ hybridization / バーシカン
Research Abstract
In in vitro study, observations on dental pulp tissues in PTHrP-deficient mice were executed. In these mice, accelerated alveolar bone formation was seen around the molar tooth germ and dental papilla was compressed by these bone tissues. Strong immuohistochemical staining for both versican and hyaluronan was seen in regions facing to invading bone tissues. In resin embedded sections, tissue metachromasia with toluidine blue staining showed a network structure among dental papilla cells and this network structure became fine in regions facing to invading bone tissues. These results indicated that, like aggrecan in cartilage, versican and hyaluronan have an ability to resist compressive forces in vivo. In situ hybridization using digoxigenin-labeled cRNA probes indicated that versican mRNA was distinctively increased in dental palilla of PTHrP-deficient mice compared to that in control (wild-type) mice. This phenomenon also supported functions of both molecules described above. We have already reported these results in meeting and now are preparing for papers.
We also made an ultrastructural observation on macrophage-like cells emerging in monkey dental pulp after direct capping. These cells had many lysosome-like granules in cytoplasm and these granules contained and disposed dentin tips and capping materials including Dycal and resin filler. Further, lymph capillary-like vessels also contained these substances in the lumen. These results indicated that macrophages are directly involved in the disposal of capping material as a sigh of defense mechanism after direct capping. We have already reported these results in meeting and now are submitting papers.
On the other hand, using this grant, we executed in situ hybridization and immunohistochemical study Of mouse condylar and limb bud cartilage and results were published in journals.