Mutational events of p53 gene in salivary gland tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
CHENG Jun  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40207460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA-YONEMOCHI Hiroko  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60293213)
SAKU Takashi  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40145264)
OHSHIRO Kazufumi  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50332648)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssalivary gland tumor / p53 / cancer suppressor gene / gene mutation / DNA / PCR / sequecing / SSCP / 血管分布
Research Abstract
In order to determine mutational events of the p53 tumor suppressor gene in salivary gland tumors, 117 cases of surgical materials of salivary tumors were analyzed by a direct sequencing of PCR products of DNA samples extracted from formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissue sections. The samples included 35 cases of lymphoepithelioma, 30 of mucoepidermoid carcinoma, 33 of Warthin tumor and 19 of pleomorphic adenoma. At the same time, cultured cells of adenoid cystic carcinoma were also examined.
Lymphoepithelioma is an undifferentiated carcinoma with the lymphoid stroma and associated with the Epstein-Barr virus infection. The pathogeneses of mucoepidermoid carcinomas and Warthin tumors have been related to the exposure to ionizing radiation by atomic bomb in Hiroshima and Nagasaki. However, nothing is known about the pathogenesis for other types of salivary gland tumor. The investigation was performed in the background of the so far accumulated information.
In this study we first examined … More exons 5-7 of p53 gene with PCR-fluoro-SSCP and then cases with abnormal SSCP profiles were subjected to direct sequencing. The results were compared with immunohistochemical staining patterns for p53 protein. Most conspicuous mutational events of p53 gens were found in exons 5-7 of lymphoepitheliomas, which instead showed scarce p53 protein immunopositivity. These mutational points were highly common among the cases examined. In contrast, no apparent mutational events were detected in pleomorphic adenomas, even in those with atypical cells that showed strong immunoreactions for p53 gene products. Warthin tumors and mucoepidermoid carcinomas often showed several point mutations in exons 5 and 7, which did not effect on amino acid translation so much, which seemed to be resulted from genetic polymorphism of the gene. However, these point mutations were shared by many cases of malignant and benign salivary gland tumors.
These results suggest that the specific point mutations in exons 5 and 7 of the p53 gene found in the present study are important genetic background for salivary gland tumorigenesis. Less