Morpho-functional study of trigeminal neurons in the brain stem that are involved in oro-facial sensori-motor function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Motohide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70192169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Yoshitaka  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50252698)
YONEHARA Norifumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70124534)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoral sensation / pain / trigeminal nucleus / somatotopy / GABA / NADPH-diaphorase / Nitric oxide / c-Fos / 三叉神経 / 口腔 / 顔面 / カルシウム結合蛋白 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 大脳皮質 / アンチセンス / ビククリン / ムシモル
Research Abstract
A member of DNA binding proteins, c-Fos was upregulated in neurons of the trigeminal sensory nucleus after electrical stimulation of the trigeminal ganglion. The expression was dependent on the intensify of the stimulation and the positive neurons were distributed in a nucleus specific manner. In the subnucleus caudalis (SpVc), most labeled neurons were in the superficial zone in its full extetent of the dorsomedial ventrolateral axis. In the oral subnucleus, c-Fos-positive neurons appeared only in the dorsomedial subnucleus. The c-Fos expression induced by a low intensity stimulation (0.1 mA), which activates A-beta fibers, and a high intensity stimulation (1.0 mA) which activates also C-fibers, was differently regulated by preadministration of GABAA and GABAB receptors agonist and antagonist. The segmental and supraspinal intensity-dependent GABA ergic regulation in the trigeminal sensory nucleus has been in plicated. Intrathecal administration of c-fos antisense oligodeoxynucleotide … More reduced adjuvant induced cFos expression and prolonged thermal hyperalgesia but not normal nociception. Thus c-Fos expression after nociception is involved in maintenance and/or development of hyperalgesia. Electrical stimulation of the somatosensory area of the cerebral cortex is applied in many patients suffering from intractable pain with good to excellent pain relief. We demonstrated that electrical stimulation of the secondary sensory area of the cortex significantly decreased the number of formalin-induced c-Fos expression in the SpVc. A neuronal nitric oxide synthase (n-NOS) and nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosohate-diaphorase (NADPH-d) is expressed in discrete population of neurons in the trigeminal sensory nucleus. Transection of masseteric nerve induced de novo expression of NADPH-d in the trigeminal motor nucleus and mesencephalic nucleus. The n-NOS expressed similarly with the NADPH-d expression, however delayed about one week. Immunohistochemical distribution of calcium binding proteins, calbindin, calretinin and parvalbumin and enzyme histochemical distribution of NADPH-d has been examined. Less