Induction of mucosal immune responses by DNA vaccine encoding Porphyromonas gingivalis fimbriae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Shigetada  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (50273694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Shigefumi  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50311759)
NAKAGAWA Ichiro  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70294113)
HAMADA Shigeyuki  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60028777)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPeriodontal Diseases / Porphyromonas gingivalis / fimbriae / DNA Vaccine / Mucosal Immunity / IgA / Porphyromonas gingivalis / DNA ワクチン / 顎下腺
Research Abstract
For the development of vaccines against oral and pharyngeal pathogens invading the mucosal epithelia, both secretory and serum IgA/IgG antibodies and cytotoxic T lymphocytes have been induced. We employed a novel approach, targeted salivary gland (TSG) immunization, using a plasmid pcDNA3/fimA coding for Porphyromonas gingivalis fimbriae. Expression of subunit protein, fimbrillin, was observed in eukaryotic cells growing in vitro following transfection, with pcDNA3/fimA. In this study, we obtained good humoral and cell-mediated immune responses in BALB/c mice by TSG administration using the above mentioned DNA vaccine. The production 6f fimbriae-specific IgA and IgG antibodies in saliva and serum IgG antibody was significantly stimulated by TSG immunization. Injection of DNA vaccine into salivary gland elicited high level production of antigen-specific IgG antibody, similar to that induced following intramuscular immunization. The major IgG subclass that recognized fimbriae was IgG2a in serum from pcDNA3/fimA immunized mice. When mononuclear cells from salivary glands^were analyzed by RT-PCR, higher levels of Th2 cytokine-specific mRNA were seen in the immunized group than non-immunized group. In addition, TSG DNA immunization resulted in the generation of antigen-specific CTL in spleen. These results indicate that TSG immunization with plasmid DNA may represent a genetic immunization strategy against infection by oral and pharyngeal pathogens that may invade local, mucosal surfaces.