Experimental pathological study on roles of chemokines in LPS-induced periodontal tissue destruction - Basic analysis on remedical effects of specific antibody against chemokine -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Mutsumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50169265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Sunao  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70335660)
OGAWA Ikuko  Hiroshima University Dental Hospital, Clinical Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70136092)
TAKATA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10154783)
工藤 保誠  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50314753)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschemokine / Lipopolysaccharide / MIP-2 / TNF-α / MCP-1 / periodontitis / Rat / 好中球 / 歯周炎 / LPS
Research Abstract
1. Immunoexpression of macrophage inflammatory protein-2 (MIP-2) and macrophage chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-l) in rat periodontal tissue after topical application of Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) : 1) Topically applied 5 mg/ml E. Coli LPS from rat gingival sulcus rapidly provoked inflammatory changes in junctional epithelium (JE) and sub-JE area. In addition, stimulation of osteoclastic bone resorption along the alveolar bone surface showing a biphasic response peaking at 3 hours and 3 days was observed. 2) A transient immuno-expression of MIP-2 in JE cells peaking at 1 day was observed. Corresponding to excessive MIP-2 expression, LPS application induced a significant increase in number of neutrophils in JE and sub-JE area. 3) At day 1 and 2 after LPS application, immunoexpression of MCP-1 in osteoblasts and osteocytes presented in alveolar crestal area was observed. The MCP-1 production from these cells may cause local recruitment of preosteoclasts and the following osteoclastic bone r … More esorption at day 3.
2. Application of various concentrations of MIP-2 : Various concentrations of recombinant rat MIP-2 (0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 μg/ml) applied from gingival sulcus caused not only neutrophil recruitment into JE and sub-JE area but also osteoclasts amassment along the alveolar bone surface in a dose dependent manner
3. Effects of previously intraperitoneal-injected anti-MIP-2 antibody on periodontal tissue destruction caused by LPS-application : Injection of the anti-MIP-2 antibody remarkably reduced the recruitment of neutrophils into JE and sub-JE area and significantly decreased the appearance of osteoclasts at 3 days after LPS application. On the other hand, the first increase of osteoclasts at 3 hours, which is seemed to be a direct effect of LPS, was not inhibited by the anti-MIP-2 antibody treatment. Theses findings indicated that MIP-2 may be one of powerful CXC-chemokines for neutrophil recruitment into the periodontal disease site and may play an important role in the initiation of inflammation. Moreover, the over secretion of CXC-chemokine in the periodontal disease site may induce production of various osteoclast stimulating factors resulting in the subsequent alveolar bone destruction. It is suggested a possibility of establishment new periodontal therapy targeting CXC-chemokine. Less