Effects of retinoic cid on adhesion molecules involving desmosome and hemidesmosome in gingival epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Setsuko  Iwate Medical University, School of dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70048495)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGingival epithelium / desmosome / hemidesmosome / retinoic acid / desmoglein / desmocollin / elecron microscopy / cytokeratin / 超微形態 / トランスジェニックマウス / E-カドヘリン / βカテニン / SV40ラージT抗原
Research Abstract
Although retinoic acid was reported to compromise desmosome expression in the human epidermis through downregulation of desmosomal cadherins, it is unclear whether retinoic acid inhibits the formation of desmosomes and/or hemidesmosomes in oral epithelia. Whether retinoic acid disintegrated cell-cell and cell-matrix adhesions of oral epithelia was investigated with stratified gingival epithelial (GE1) cells. Ultrastructurally, retinoic acid-treatment (1 μM, 5-10 days) drastically reduced the number of desmosomes and completely destroyed hemidesmosomes. Keratinocyte phenotypes disappeared, accompanied by loss of tonofilaments. The transcripts of desmoglein 1 (ANOVA, P<0.01), desmocollin 1 (P<0.05), and keratin 13 (P<0.05) were significantly decreased, but expression of α6 and β4 subunits of integrin, components of hemidesmosomes, were not changed. These results indicated that retinoic acid also disintegrated desmosomes by depriving the cells of desmoglein 1 and desmocollin 1 in the oral mucosal epithelium. The decrease of keratin filaments, the intracellular cytoskeletal attachments to hemidesmosomes, was probably a cause of hemidesmosome loss.