GENERATION OF REACTIVE OXYGEN SPECIES BY CANDIDA ALBICANS : DEVELOPMENT OF AN ASSAY METHOD AND ITS APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenjirou  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY AT NIIGATA, LECTURER, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (00227894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWA Shoko (ITO Shoko)  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY AT NIIGATA, LECTURER, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (40095063)
AOKI Shigeji  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY AT NIIGATA, PROFESSOR, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (20095045)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCANDIDA ALBICANS / RESPIRATION / REACTI VE OXYGEN SPECIES / SUPEROXIDE / OXIDATIVE STRESS / CHEMILUMINESCENCE / カンジダ・アルビカンス / カンジダ酵母 / 化学発光測定 / パラコート / 呼吸欠損変異
Research Abstract
Candida albicans is a predominant causative agent of mycoses in humans. This fungus, like as other aerobic organisms, is considered to generate reactive oxygen species (ROS), such as superoxide radical, hydrogen peroxide and hydroxyl radical. However, there is little information on generation of ROS in Candida yeast. In the present study, we attempted to develop a chemiluminescence method for j measuring ROS generated by C. albicans. Then, we applied the method to analyze superoxide (SOX) generation and to reveal involvement of oxidative damage in antifungal action of amphotericin B (AmB).
1. Development of a chemiluminescence method
Among some cheminescence proves tested, methyl-Cypridina-luciferin analogue (MCLA) was shown to an efficient probe for measuring SOX generated by candidal cells.
2. Relationship between respiration and superoxide generation
Endogenous SOX generation by candidal cells was very low. However, the herbcide paraquat (PQ) simulated SOX generation potently. The results obtained with a respiratory mutant, inhibitors and carbon sources indicated that the SOX generation was dependent on respiration.
3. Enhancement of AmB activity by SOX
AmB activity on growth, lethality and cell membrane of C. albicans was enhanced by PQ-induced SOX. These results indicated involvement of oxidate damage in the antifungal activity of AmB.