Correlation between amelogenin-gene variation and structural diversity of tooth enamel in whales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Mikio  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Department of Histology, Lecturer, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (70120607)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswhale / amelogenin / gene / PCR / molecular evolution / tooth enamel / degeneration / 系統発生 / 形成不全症
Research Abstract
In order to identify and characterize the exons 5-6 of the amelogenin gene in whales, PCR was performed by using the genomic DNA in 11 species, with special reference to the conservation of the dental specific gene in baleen whales and the correlation with the expression of variations in the tooth enamel structure of these species. PCR amplification obtained the products in all the species used, and these products were identified as amelogenin genes after the sequence analyses, which confirmed the well conservation of the amelogenin genes in baleen whales. Therefore, it is concluded that these genes have been conserved in genomic DNA for geological period after the degeneration of the expression of teeth. The alignment of the exon 6, a major portion of the gene encoding 70 % amelogenin protein, consisted of 363 bp in the whale and showed a high (95 %) homology each other. In the species used in this study, only the minke whale possessed the 358 bp exon 6 where 5 bp was deleted the central portin of the exon 6. This deletion caused the frameshift of the amino acid component in this species. The present study also demonstrated the presence of stop codons induced by one point mutations at the central portion of the exon 6 in the Phocoenoides, Neophacaena and Ziphius. It has been reported that the enamel of Phocoenoides and Neophocaena shows a considerable hypocalcification and prismless structure as found ; in the human enamel of amelogenesis imperfecta. The present study suggests that these mutations in amelogenin genes cause the variation of normal enamel structure in whales. This study also disclosed that of the intron 5 sequence is a powerful indicator for phylogenetic analyses of whales and other mammals.