The ultrastructure of osteoclast ruffled border and resorption lacuna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hisaho  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80102119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKISAKA Toshitaka  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70116523)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOsteoclast / ruffled border / cytoskeleton / ultrastructure / deep-etching / quick freezing / 急速冷凍凍結置換 / 凍結乾燥 / 細胞裏打ち構造 / 急速凍結凍結置換 / 細胞膜裏打ち構造
Research Abstract
We studied the ruffled border of osteoclasts at ultrastructural levels by quick-frozen, deep-etched, and rotary shadowed replicas. In freeze substituted section, the ruffled border was reported finger-shaped or foliate by Akisaka et al., 1997. However, three-dimensional structure of the ruffled border are not known. The deep-etched electron microscopy revealed the same image as freeze-substituted sections, but also provided three-dimensional information. Complicated infoldings of ruffled border was distinguished in the deep-etched replica.
When the fracture plane passed through the ruffled border, the reticular network as cytocskeletal of the fingers and foliate became visible. The reticular network fills the innercellular as a cytoplasmic core. These filaments appeared to do contact with the inner surface of the ruffled border membrane. The direct relation between the intramembranos particles of the ruffled border and the reticular network, contact may be integral to association of polarization and activation with the plasma membranes for bone resorption. On the other hand, baso-lateral membran does not appeared infoldings of plasma membrane.