| Project/Area Number |
12671794
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
TOH Hidetoshi FUKUOKA DENT.,COLL., PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00047804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Jun FUKUOKA DENT.,COLL., LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (30215280)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | mandible / digastric muscle / anomally / asymmetry / EPMA / 顎顔面形態 / EPMA / 機能解析 / 微量元素分析 / ヒト |
| Research Abstract |
The form of digasutric muscle anterior belly examined what kind of relation there was between the asymmetry of oral and maxillofacial region. The material symmetrically did dissection practical training cadaver of 65 bodies(man 32 ;woman 33) in Fukuoka Dental College. Using the fundamental measuring point, 23 items were measured. Results got are as follows. 1:The area ratio of the triangle (it is made in head of mandible most top and gnathion, gonion) crosswise difference was normally recognized, and there was largely the area of the side where anomaly existed anomaly. 2:The intersection point of extended line which connects extended shaft of head of mandible anomaly existed, and it was being displaced in anomaly side. In short, it was guessed that the slippage was produced in the extended shaft of head of mandible of right and left. 3:In the superfluous muscle bundle group, in mandible and anterior belly of digasutric muscle, the strong inverse correlation was accepted in 9 items in which two abdominal muscle lacuna was related, while sequential correlation was recognized in the normal group. 4:The normal group did not recognize either and either the difference on the hold fast ossein of digasutric muscle on anomaly group atthickness of the cortical bone and content of the trace element. The asymmetry of the mandible was that digasutric muscle chronically affected even in the weak force, and it seemed to give the slightmorphological change in head of mandible and body of mandible.