Project/Area Number |
12671795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Takayoshi Tohoku University Graduate school of dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (60005048)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Rat / Rabbit / Mechanosensitive neurons / Incisor tooth / Molar tooth / Somatosensory cortex / Jaw movements / Electrical stimulation / 機械受容ニューロン / 視床VPM核 / 咀嚼運動 |
Research Abstract |
Periodontal mechanosensitive (PM) neurons contribute to intra-oral sensation of the location, hardness and textures of foods. They modifies jaw movements so that mastication I performed effectively and smoothly. To investigate the effect of periodontal information on masticatory jaw movements, the response properties of the primary somatosensory (SI) cortex were studied in the anesthetized rat. PM neurons were represented in two areas in the SI cortex. The neurons in the rostro-medial (RM) area were sensitive to the contralateral mandibular incisor tooth, and those in the rostro-lateral area (RL) area were sensitive to the contralateral maxillary incisor tooth. The majority of them were rapidly adapting neurons. In the rabbit, rhythmical jaw movements (RJMs) induced by repetitive electrical stimulation of the recording sites of cortical PM neurons were observed. PM neurons of the rabbit were also recorded from the RM and RL areas of the SI cortex. In the RM area, most PM units (85 %) were lower incisor-sensitive. Electrical stimulation of the RM area produced the chopping-type RJMs. In the RL area, both incisor- and molar-sensitive PM units were recorded, and molar-sensitive units were located more rostro-medially than incisor-sensitive units. More than half (66 %) of the incisor-sensitive PM units were upper incisor-sensitive. Electrical stimulation of the PM unit-recording sites in the RL area induced grinding-type RJMs. Based on these findings, the lower incisor-sensitive neurons in the RM area of the SI cortex might mainly contribute to a neural network that controls jaw movements during ingestion. The response properties of molar-sensitive cortical neurons might be useful for discriminating the magnitude and direction of the biting force during grinding.