A new approach for the development of the inhibitor on bone resorption: New drug development from the contact point between ligand and receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuhiro  Graduate school Pharmacology, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40272603)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstructural biology / TNF / RANK ligand / the inhibition of osteoclastogenesis / cyclic peptide / the inhibition of bone resorption / the contact site between ligand and receptor / drug development / 創薬 / RANKL / 破骨細胞形成抑制 / 生体分子間相互作用解析装置 / 炎症性骨吸収抑制剤 / TNF受容体(p55) / RANK / 破骨細胞形成 / 骨形態計測 / 低カルシウム食
Research Abstract
The differentiation of osteoclasts, which play a role on bone resorption, requires the interaction of RANK (receptor activator of NF-κB) and RANK ligand. Since these molecules conserve members of the TNF receptor and TNF families, respectively, we tested the ability of a peptide mimic (WP9QY) of a critical contact site on the TNF receptor to inhibit RANK ligand-induced osteoclast formation and activation. The WP9QY peptide dose-dependently inhibited osteoclastogenesis in both the murine co-culture system and in RANK ligand-treated bone marrow cells, as well as RANK ligand-induced bone resorption by isolated osteoclasts. As the inhibitory effect on osteoclastogenesis even using the bone marrow cells from the TNF receptor deficient mice was appeared, it was suggested to be independent of TNF/TNF receptor interactions. Furthermore, WP9QY also prevented the increased in vivo osteoclastogenesis and bone loss induced in mice by a low calcium feeding and by the ovariectomy. These results suggest that the contact site between TNFα and the first loop of domain 3 of the TNF receptor (I) is at least partially conserved in the RANK/RANK ligand interaction and is functionally important for the induction of signaling from RANK in osteoclasts and their precursors. This strategy using a molecular modeling from the crystal structure of the ligand/receptor contact site could lead us a new age for drug development of the inhibitor on bone resorption.