Analysis of gene expression in chondrocytes using DNA microarrays (DNA chips)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tohru  Okayama Univ., Grad. Sch. of Med. and Dent., Associate Professsor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30243463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Kazumi  Okayama Univ., Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 教務員 (00253021)
TAKIGAWA Masaharu  Okayama Univ., Grad. Sch. of Med. and Dent., Professsor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
服部 高子  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00228488)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicroarray / ATDC5 / chemokine / osteosrthritis / rheumatoid arthritis / caspase / MAP kinase / transgenic mice / 軟骨細胞 / CTGF / アポトーシス / caspase-9 / DNA発現アレイ / HSP47
Research Abstract
1) Gene expression in a pre-chondrocytic cell line ATDC5 was analyzed by using DNA microarrays. Several genes showed significant difference of expression level between undifferentiated and differentiated stage of ATDC5 cells.
2) Gene expression in RA (rheumatoid arthritis)- or OA (osteoarthritis)-derived synoviocytes was analyzed by using DNA microarrays. The expression of STAT, PKC, caspase and IGFBP was upregulated in OA, and the expression of CDC25, RHO and FGF7 was up-regulated in RA. The expression of c-fos and c-jun was also up-regulated in RA. Immunostaining showed that apoptosisrelated caspase-9 was highly expressed in OA-derived synoviocytes and cartilage tissues.
3) Gene expression in a chondrosarcoma-derived chondrocytic cell line, HCS-2/8 was analyzed by using DNA microarrays.The expression of several MAP kinases was up-regulated by the addition of CTGF. We found that CTGF stimulated the proliferation of HCS-2/8 cells through Erk, and the differentiation of HCS-2/8 cells through p38 MAPK.
4) CTGF-overexpressed transgenic mice were prepared by injection of expression vectors in which CTGF was expressed under the control of type XI collagen promoter into fertilized eggs. The expression of exogenous CTGF was observed in the cartilage tissues of transgenic mice, but its endogenous expression was decreased in transgenic mice. It was also showed that transgenic mice had the phenotype of dwarfism with decreased bone density.