The Role of Peroxisomes in Bone Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Satoko  Dept. of Dentistry, Kyushu Dental College, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20047806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Tomoo  Dept. of Dentistry, Kyushu Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30073688)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPeroxisomes / Catalase / MC3T3-E1 cell / Uricase / Epiphyseal cartilage / D-aspartate oxidase / D-amino acid oxidase / Sucrose density gradient centrifugation / ペルソキシソーム / 軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
1. The morphology, distribution and biological function of peroxisomes in the fetal bovine articular cartilage of 5-month-old.
Sucrose density gradient centrifugation of the homogenate from chondrocytes of the fetal bovine cartilage was performed.
(1) The fetal bovine cartilage contained normal size peroxizomes with density of about 1.25, although it had been reported that the tissues out of liver and kidney contained microperoxisomes with low density.
(2) Alanine : glyoxylate aminotransferase(AGT) which is only animotransferase in animal peroxisomes and is wide distributed in mammalian liver. AGT activity was not detected in peroxisomes of the fetal bovine cartilage, suggested that the function of peroxisomes in cartilage was different from liver.
(3) D-aspartate oxidase(D-Asp O) was localized in peroxisomes in the fetal bovine cartilage, suggested that D-saparate was present in this tissue and D-Asp O was related to the developmental processes.
2. The morphology, distribution and biological function of peroxisomes in MC3T3-E1 cell (osteoblast- like cell derived from mouse).
Catalase activity was detected in the homogenate of MC3T3-E1 cells, suggested that peroxisomes were present in MC3T3-E1 cell. Other peroxisomal marker enzyme activities were not detected in the homogenate. Therefore, the proliferation of peroxisomes by clofibrate (peroxisomal proliferator) treatment and some peroxisomal enzyme activities must be investigated further.