Angiotensin II is a neurotransmitter in submandibular ganglion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10064669)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHamster / Submandibular ganglion / Angiotensin II / Calcium channel / Calcium current / GTP-binding protein / Protein kinase C / Losartan / アンギオテンシンII脱分極 / 高閾値活性化Ca^<2+>チャネル / L・N型Ca^<2+>電流抑制 / 電位依存性抑制 / G蛋白
Research Abstract
Angiotensin II(AngII)is one of the most important vasoconstrictive hormones but is also known to act as a neuromodulator and a neurotransmitter in the central and peripheral nervous system. In a previous study, we have shown that AngII, mediated by AT, receptors, inhibits voltage-dependent calcium channels (VDCCs) currents (Ica) via G-proteins in submandibular ganglion (SMG) neurons. In this study, we further characterized the signal transduction of AngII-induced inhibition of Ica. Application of 1uM AngII inhibited Ica by 32.1%. Intracellular dialysis of anti-Gq/11 antibodies attenuated these inhibition. In addition, treatment of protein kinase G (PKC) activator and inhibitor also attenuated the inhibition. I therefore conclude that Ang II inhibits VDCCs via Gq/11-proteins involving in SMG neurons. In addition, such PKC-dependent pathways mediated mainly L-type VDCCs inhibition.