Caspase cascades which activated by ionizing irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Motoaki  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dent., Asso. Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (90239765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDOH Masanobu  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dent., Asso. Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (20162802)
HIGASHINO Fumihiro  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dent., Lec., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50301891)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsApoptosis / Radiation / DNA array / 放射線照射 / Caspase
Research Abstract
1. Radiation resistance of human normal and tumor cell lines.
An enzymatic activities of caspase-8 and caspase-9 of human normal (MRC5) and tumor (HL60, MGF7) were analyzed after 10Gy gamma-irradiation. HL60 expressed a significant amount of activated caspases, whereas MRC5 showed only a few amount of active caspase-9 (no active caspase-8 was detected). We concluded that radiation resistance and an amount of active caspase were well corresponding.
2. A conditioned medium from irradiated MRC5 contained elevated amount of chemoattractants.
We found that irradiated MRC5 derived conditioned medium contained increased amount of chemoattractants. Northern blotting and competitive activity of anti-HGF antibodies indicate that one of these chemoattractants is HGF.
3. Ionizing radiation induced gene expression (DNA array analysis)
We performed DNA analysis for irradiated MRC5. There were no significant changes in bcl-2 related genes. We found the up-regulation of caspase-2,-6 and 10. We also found the up-regulation of apoptosis suppressing genes. We concluded that these up-regulation of anti-apoptotic proteins may explain the radiation resistance of normal connective tissue.