GROWTH OF METASTATIC CACNER CELLS IN THE LYMPH NODES AND ITS REGULATION BY LYMPHOCYTES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  Kochi Medical School, Department of Oral Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00200824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKI Tokio  Kochi Medical School, Department of Oral Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70031995)
KIMURA Tsuyoshi  Kochi Medical School, Department of Oral Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10294836)
UETA Eisaku  Kochi Medical School, Department of Oral Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10203431)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspeplomycin / intranodal injection / surface antigens / reactive oxygen species / lymphocyte subpopulation / cytotoxic activity / cytokine / Mn-SOD / リンパ球亜集団 / 細胞傷害能 / T細胞 / IL-2 / IFN-γ / FGF-2 / Fas / Fas L / チトクロームC / AIF / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
To control the metastatic lymph nodes, we examined in and ex vivo and obtained following results.
1. The cytotoxic activity of IL-2 activated lymphocytes against cancer cells was increased by pretreatment of cancer cells with anticancer drugs or ^<137>Cs, and a combination of the lymphocytes and anticancer agents brought a strong cytotoxicity.
2. Apoptosis induction of cancer cells was inversely associated with Mn-SOD activity of the cancer cells and their apoptosis by IL-2-activated lymphocytes partially depended on reactive oxygen species in the cancer cells. Mn-SOD antisense transfection induced high level apoptosis with an increases of proapoptotic proteins and a decrease of antiapoptotic proteins.
3. The intranodal injection of PLM and CDDP brought PR or NO in all patients.
4. Concerning lymph node lymphocytes (LNL) ; LNL subpopulations differed from those in peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL), consisting of a high population of B cells (〜60 %) and low population of T cells (〜10 %). LNL expressed surface antigens similar with those in PBL. The cytotoxic activity of LNL was largely lower than that of PBL. The upregulation of the lowered cytotoxic activity of LNL was not succeeded by IL-2 or INF-γ but in vitro succeeded by the addition of IL-2+IFN-γ/OK-432+peripheral blood monocytes (dendritic cells).