Effect of thermotherapy on metastatic cervical lymphnode of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZU Toshiyuki (2001)  Kyushu Dental Hospital, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20294960)
湯浅 賢治 (2000)  九州大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40136510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Mayumi (SHIMIZU Mayumi)  Graduate School of Dental Science, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (50253464)
CHIKUI Toru  Graduate School of Dental Science, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (10295090)
YUASA Kenji  Section of Image Diagnosis, Department of Diagnostics and General Care, Fukuoka Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40136510)
OHBU Kazunari  Graduate School of Dental Science, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (80243955)
TOKUMORI Kenji  Graduate School of Dental Science, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40253463)
河津 俊幸  九州大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20294960)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCervical lymph node / Thermotherapy / リンパ節 / 口腔癌 / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
VX2 tumor cells were transplanted in oral floor of the white rabbits to develop the cervical lymph node metastasis. The thermotherapy was performed by using THERMOTRON-RF8.
The thermo therapy failed to control the primary site in all 5 cases, and histopathologic assessment at the end of the follow-up period revealed local relapses due to incomplete thermo therapy. On Power Doppler US image obtained after thermotherapy, the internal blood flow disappeared within the primary site ; however, the residual perfusion was detected at periphery. Therefore, the residual blood flow at periphery might be attributed to the failure of the control of the primary site.
In regard to the prevention of lymph node metastasis, the effectiveness of thermo therapy was still questionable. In the process of the lymph node metastasis, the vascularity increased at first, and later, the avasular area appeared and it became larger to be depicted as no signal within lymph node.
If the metastasis was large enough to be detected as avascular area, the thermotherapy could not control the metastasis.
If the tumor deposit was not so large to be detected as avascular area, viable tumor cells were completely disappeared in some nodes. In such nodes, the transient rich vascularity decreased after thermotherapy. The other nodes retained rich vascularity after thermotherapy and such nodes could not be controlled by thermotherapy. Therefore, in the microscopic metastasis, the disappearance of the depicted vessels obtained by power Doppler images was indicative of success of the thermotherapy.
We think that the fixation of model animals and the evaluation of the three-dimensional thermal distribution are essential for success of the thermotherapy.