| Project/Area Number |
12671831
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YONETSU Koichi NAGASAKIUNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (70167039)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takashi NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30172406)
TAKAGI Yukinori NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (30295084)
SUMI Misa NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90284702)
泉 雅浩 長崎大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40212956)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Doppler sonography / Metastatic lymph nodes / Echo-enhancing agent / 顎部リンパ節転移 / 頚部リンパ節転移 |
| Research Abstract |
In a prospective study, we compared power Doppler with and without contrast medium in the depiction of vascularity for the characterization of metastatic lymph nodes. We performed power-Doppler sonography before and after administration of an echo-enhancing agent (Lcvovist Schering AG, Berlin, Germany). On Doppler sonograms, vascular architecture of lymph nodes was categorized into three different patterns; hilar, parenchymal ,and no signal patterns. Power Doppler sonography showed characteristic features of parenchymal blood flow signal in most of mctastatic lymph nodes. The characterization of vascular patterns with unenhanced power Doppler sonography improved diagnostic accuracy compared with gray-scale sonography. The sludy enhanced with Levovist showed vascularity in some of no signal lymph nodes seen on the unenhanced study. CONCLUSION: The combination of grey mode and power Doppler produced even greater diagnostic accuracy, independent of the administration of echo-enhancing agent. The use of songraphic contrast agent may increase the diagnostic accuracy of power Doppler in the differential diagnosis of metastatic lymph nodes.