Diagnosis of oral cancer by ^<11>C-Choline PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHOZUSHIMA Masanori  Iwate medical university, School of dentistry, Associate, 歯学部, 助教授 (00118259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hitoshi  Iwate medical university, School of dentistry, Research assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40316401)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords^<11>C-Choline / PET / oral cancer / cell cycle / 11C-コリン / 口腔癌 / グルコース / コリン / 癌細胞
Research Abstract
Positron emission tomography using fluorine-18 fluoro-deoxyglucose (FDG PET) is useful of the detection of malignant tumor recurrences and for the evaluation of a therapeutic response. Recently, ^<11>C- Choline was introduced as another tumor tracer and successfully visualized malignant tumor. In this research, we evaluated possibility to clinical application of ^<11>C-Choline PET. The relationship between ^<11>C-choline uptake and the cell cycle phase in HeLa S3 cells, as well as how they compare to the conventional tracer FDG and ^<11>C-Methionine (Met)
At first we constructed a computer -controlled apparatus of ^<11>C-Choline synthesis for routine clinical application of PET. 2-dimethylaminoethanol was loaded onto a Sep-Pak Accell CM cartridge, subsequent to the trapping of ^<11>C-methyl iodide. As a result, the average amount of ^<11>C Choline at end of synthesis was 140 mCi, the radiochemical purity was more than 99%. The simplicity of this method and the use of disposable materials for purification way be advantageous for routine clinical use. FDG uptake in HeLa S3 cells was significantly higher in the early S phase and G2/M phase compared to the G1 phase. In addition, Met and ^<11>C-Choline uptakes were higher in the G2/M phase. It has been concluded cell cycle dependency is reflected in the uptake of FDG, Met and ^<11>C-Choline seen during PET imaging of tumor tissue. These results reveal tumor proliferative activity, and can assist in evaluating a therapeutic response.
Furthermore, ^<11>C-Choline was administered to a rabbit neoplasm model, and it was observed in PET, and neoplasm locus was identified precisely, and what imaging of neoplasm could apply was shown in ^<11>C-Choline-PET.