Application of tuned-Aperture Computed Tomography in dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50174785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Toshimichi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00287187)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTACT / dent-alveolar imaging / impacted teeth / dental / tomography / CT / tuned-aperture / tomosynthesis / X-Spot / CCD / デンタル画像
Research Abstract
To compare depth discrimination by using Tuned-Aperture Computed Tomography (TACT) variously beam projection arrays. Beam projection geometry is important for the accurate depth discrimination of TACT reconstructed images. A conical beam array is ideal.
To compare the diagnostic information yield of interactive TACTslices and conventional dento-alveolar images for the imaging and localization of impacted maxillary incisor teeth.
With IB approval, 20 patients were examined. TACT image sets were compared for diagnostic utility against available conventional radiographs including periapical, occlusal, rotational panoramic and/or lateral cephalograms. Sixteen dentists independently evaluated the image clarity of the impacted tooth and selected surrounding anatomic details. Estimation of confidence in clinical assessment was made together with determination of TACT's potential for effecting treatment plan modifications. Both TACT slices were studied. The number of component projections per TA … More CT reconstruction was either five or six a conical beam-projection array was employed in every case. The fiduciary marker was an X-Spot lead pellet (Beekley, USA). The detector was an VG-ui (Trophy adiology, France/Yoshida Dental Corporation, Japan).
TACT significantly improved depiction of the buccal/palatal position of the impacted tooth and its relationship with adjacent teeth (p〈0.0001)irrespective of the availability of lateral cephalograms. Subjective assessments for clinical decision-making approximated a 10% increase in confidence ratings with TACT. The added diagnostic yield with TACT varied from case to case. Morphology and position of vertically impacted teeth were clearly demonstrated by TACT ; however, horizontal impadtions occasioned less perceived information gain.
Interactive 2D TACT slices were perceived to be diagnostically more informative for assessing impacted maxillary incisor teeth and their relation to surrounded tissues than conventional methods in some but not all cases. TACT occasionally altered treatment option selection. Less