One method to find out a factor of masticatory disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionASAHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Tadataka  ASAHI UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30131387)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmasticatory disturbance / mastication / EMG / rabbit / 咀嚼筋 / 顎運動 / 咬筋深部前方部 / 咬筋深部後方部
Research Abstract
As find out as factor about masticatory disturbance, I take notice of the correlation of the masticatory muscies during mastication. Mastication requires the coordination of many muscles. Muscles often consist of some layers, but not all the layers function simultaneously in a similar way. Therefore, I evaluated the function of the anterior and posterior areas of the deep portion of the masseter of rabbits during mastication of pellet, carrot and hay. The animals were premedicated with Vetranquil, applied intramusculary. A cannula was introduced into the trachea and the animals was anesthetized with 1-2% halothane in a 50% oxygen/ 50% nitrous oxide mixture. Surgery was performed under inhalation anesthesia. Resin coated copper electrodes, provided with bare hooked ends were inserted using a hypodermic needle bilaterally in the following 6 muscles, in a total of 12 locations: the lateral pterygoid, the medial pterygoid, the anterior deep masseter, the posterior deep masseter, the center … More of the superficial masseter and the digastric muscles. Among the cosing muscles on the chewing side, there was a high correlation between the activities of superficial masseter and medial pterygoid, but there was no correlation between the activities of anterior deep masseter and posterior deep masseter on the chewing side. This suggested that although these two muscles work simultaneously during closing, each has a different function. The activities of medial pterygoid and superficial massete on the chewing side were well correlated with those of the same muscles on the non-chewing side. The activities of anterior deep masseter and psoterior deep masseter on the chewing side were also correlated with those of the medial pterygoid and superficial masseter on the nonchewing side. The correlations between the activities of closing muscles on the chewing side and those on the non-chewing side are characterized by the following points: 1) The correlation between the activities of anterior deep masseters on both sides is low. 2) The activities of posterior deep masseter on the non-chewing side is correlated with those of the posterior deep masseter on the chewing side, but not with those of the other closing muscles on the chewing side. These results suggest very usefull to diagnose about masticatory disturbance Less