| Project/Area Number |
12671842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIJI Eiichiro Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTOH Masakazu Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30319206)
SAKUMA Shigemitsu Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80271386)
ARIJI Yoshiko Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60232063)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Massete rmuscle / Color Doppler sonography / Blood flow / Pain / Fatigue / Contraction / Facial Artery / 咀嚼筋 / 超音波断層法 / 疼痛 |
| Research Abstract |
The vascular appearances were examined for the four main arteries feeding the masseter muscle in healthy volunteers (n=38). The features of these arteries were investigated together with the flow diameter, flow velocities and arterial resistances. The symmetry indices were also calculated to assess their pathological changes. The detection rates of the branch from the transverse facial artery, the masseter artery and the branch from the maxillary or external carotid artery were 98.7 %, 21.1 % and 84.2 % in healthy volunteers, respectively. The facial artery feeding the muscle from the inferior part represented two patterns according to anatomical variant, that is, the masseteric branch (22.4 %) and the main trunk itself (77.6 %). The means of the flow diameter, maximum and minimum velocities, resistive index (RI) and pulsatility index (PI) in healthy subjects were 1.8 mm, 24.6 cm/sec, 5.1 cm/sec, 0.80 and 2.51, respectively. Muscle edema, which can be evaluated as a thickness increment by ultrasonography, plays an important role in provoking pain and fatigue in low-level contraction. Although edema is related to the balance of in- and out-flows of blood, there are no data regarding the relationship between thickness change and blood flow. The blood flow velocities of the facial artery were measured by color Doppler ultrasonography in 30 healthy volunteers during 20 minutes contraction with 10 % of maximum force together with thickness change. Both the thickness and flow velocity changes reached a peak in the initial phase of contraction. The initial change of thickness did not correlate to the velocities of the facial artery, while those immediately after exercise showed a high correlation. The velocity changes of the facial artery might depend on both the general response to the contraction and the local metabolic or mechanical factors in the contracted masseter muscles.