Changeinradiation sensitivityby mitochondrial damageand their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2001)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2000)
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Hideyuki  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60165701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Koichi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Researcher, 研究員 (00159526)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRadiation / Apoptosis / Mitochondria / Sensitivity / Manganese SOD / 致死機構 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
We observed previously that mitochondria DNA-less (Rho 0) cells are much more sensitive to radiation in terms of the radiationsensitivity (colony assay), apoptosis (Hoechst stain), DNA double strand breaks, and chromosome aberrations. An other finding is that Rho 0 cells contain much less amount of manganese superoxidedismutase (MnSOD) in themitochondria. A transfection vector containing MnSOD was made and was transfected to the Rhocells, and the change in apoptosis frequency was observed. The results showed that frequency of apoptosis by X-irradiation was decreased compared to that in the non-transfected cells, suggesting the MnSOD is a factor to determine the radiation sensitivity. These results indicate that changes in mitochondrial factors play an important key-role in determination of the radiation sensitivity. These evidences were also confirmed by transfecting to an other cell line, HLE, a hepatocarcinoma cell line, by transfecting the MnSOD gene containingvectors. These results suggest that change in superoxide levels in mitochondria is an important factor to determine the cellular radiation sensitivity.